Your first appearance in court is called the Initial Appearance. In Wisconsin, possession of a firearm while intoxicated is a misdemeanor, punishable by up to 9 months in jail, $10,000.00 in fines, or both. Third, the fact of the arrest may show up on official background checks. Under this statute, an individual does not need to be disturbed by the conduct for it to be considered disorderly. A judge will set the sentence largely based on the severity of the crime. Wisconsin's disorderly conductlaw doesn't include a force or deadly weapon component. See Wis. Stat. section 947.01, "violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance" is punishable as a misdemeanor. If the accused has been convicted of three misdemeanors on three separate occasions in the past five years, or has one felony conviction within the past five years, that person could be considered a repeater.