Under 1987.1(b) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, other individuals may file motions to quash if their consumer records, employment records, . Code 2017.010, 2019.040, and 2031.010(a)). The code specifies that any party is able to obtain discovery within the guidelines outlined in Chapters 2 and 3, however, they must abide by the restrictions contained within Chapter 5. CCP 2031.270(b). Previously, Section 2031.280(a) provided that "[a]ny documents produced in response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall either be produced as they are kept in the usual course of business, or be organized and labeled to correspond with . If necessary, the responding party at the reasonable expense of the demanding party must, through detection devices, translate any data compilations included in the demand into reasonably usable form. Civ. In the first paragraph immediately below the title of the case must appear the identities of the propounding and responding parties and the set number. Welcome to FindLaw's Cases & Codes, a free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. The party demanding an inspection shall serve a copy of the inspection demand on the party to whom it is directed and on all other parties who have appeared in the action. With this in mind, the Legislature crafted Code of Civil Procedure sections 2031.210 et seq. (b) In the first paragraph immediately below the title of the case, there shall appear California Code of Civil Procedure CCP CA CIV PRO Section 2031.310. TermsPrivacyDisclaimerCookiesDo Not Sell My Information, Begin typing to search, use arrow keys to navigate, use enter to select, for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling. Current as of January 01, 2019 | Updated by FindLaw Staff. =BOS)t){PW+|E2_W+=(y-Ae=(zPlp6:glp6:kyYc7cS>Rs1'Ye k All rights reserved. Pro. made. accessible; the inadvertent production of privileged materials; and the consequences of the good faith loss or deletion of ESI. (amended eff 6/29/09).