Step 1: Are There Multiple Injured or Aggrieved Parties? 132 Cal. They can also review the company in question, research past similar cases, statute of limitations, and determine the viability of the suit before advising on the appropriate cause of action. In fact, a good. ), Although the "doctrine of unconscionability" was judicially created (see Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 113, 99 Cal.Rptr.2d 745, 6 P.3d 669), Civil Code section 1670.5 now provides a statutory basis for refusing to enforce a contract which the court finds "as a matter of law to have been unconscionable at the time it was made ." The crucial term, "unconscionable," is not defined, but the law has clearly established that the term has both a procedural and a substantive element.